MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z305CSR (1981)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z305CSR (1981)

At a glance

Capacity
305 cc / 18.6 cu-in
Power
30 hp / 22.3 kW @ 9000 rpm
Torque
2.5 kg-m / 18.0 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
750 mm / 29.5 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z305CSR is a motorcycle that was manufactured in 1981. Its engine is a four-stroke, parallel twin, SOHC, 2 valve per cylinder, with a capacity of 305cc or 18.6 cubic inches. The bike features a 9.7:1 compression ratio and is cooled by air. Two 32mm Mikuni carburetors are used for induction, while an electric starter is used to start the engine. The Z305CSR has a maximum power of 30 horsepower or 22.3 kW at 9000 rpm and a maximum torque of 2.5 kg-m or 18.0 lb-ft at 7000 rpm, transmitted through a 6-speed transmission with a final drive of a belt. The suspension consists of telescopic forks in the front and a swing arm in the rear. The front brakes are a single 255mm disc, while the rear brakes are drum brakes. The bike has a wheelbase of 1355 mm or 53.3 inches, a seat height of 750 mm or 29.5 inches, and a wet weight of 164 kg or 361.5 lbs. The fuel capacity is 16.5 liters or 4.3 US gallons, with an average consumption of 70 mpg. The bike can reach a top speed of 96.7 mph and complete a standing 1/4 mile run in 15.3 seconds at 81 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z 305CSR

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1981
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin, SOHC, 2 Valve per cylinder.
Capacity305 cc / 18.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke61.0 x 52.4 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio9.7:1
Induction2x 32mm Mikuni carburetor
IgnitionBreaker point
StartingElectric
Max Power30 hp / 22.3 kW @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque2.5 kg-m / 18.0 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveBelt
Gear Ratio1st 2.60 (39/15) 2nd 1.79 (34/19) 3rd 1.41 (31/22) 4th 1.16 (29/25) 5th 1.00 (27/27) 6th 0.89 (25/28)
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionSwing arm
Front BrakesSingle 255mm disc
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre3.00 -18
Rear Tyre120/90-16
Wheelbase1355 mm / 53.3 in
Seat Height750 mm / 29.5 in
Ground Clearance150 mm / 5.9 in
Wet Weight164 kg / 361.5 lbs
Fuel Capacity16.5 Litres / 4.3 US gal
Consumption Average70 mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile15.3 sec / 81 mph
Top Speed96.7 mph