MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z1300 (1979-80)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z1300 (1979-80)

At a glance

Capacity
1286 cc / 78.5 cu in
Power
87.5 kW / 120 hp @ 8000 rpm
Torque
116 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m / 85.6 ft. lbs @ 6500 rpm

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z 1300 Prototype motorcycle was produced between 1979 and 1980. It had a four-stroke, transverse six-cylinder, DOHC, two valves per cylinder engine with a capacity of 1286 cc/78.5 cu in. The engine was liquid-cooled, had a compression ratio of 9.9:1, and used mineral 10W/40 oil for lubrication. The motorcycle had three 32mm twin choke Mikuni BSW carburetors for induction and a digital CDI capacitive discharge ignition system for ignition. Its maximum power was 87.5 kW/120 hp at 8000 rpm, and its maximum torque was 116 Nm/11.8 kgf-m/85.6 ft. lbs at 6500 rpm. The motorcycle had a wet multi-disc clutch, 5-speed transmission, and a shaft for final drive. It had two front brakes with 260 mm discs and two piston calipers, and a single rear brake with a 250mm disc and one piston caliper. It used NGK CR9E spark plugs and had a ground clearance of 145 mm/5.7 in. The motorcycle had a double cradle frame, telescopic forks for front suspension, and dual shocks that were pre-load adjustable for rear suspension. The front and rear tyres were 110/90-18 and 130/90-17, respectively. The motorcycle had a fuel capacity of 27 litres/US 7.1gal and an oil capacity of 4.5 L/1.2 US gal. Its braking distance was 10.4 m/34 ft at 48 km/h/30 mph and 44.5 m/146 ft at 97 km/h/60 mph. It had a standing quarter-mile acceleration time of 11.9 seconds at 185 km/h/115 mph and could go from 0-97 km/h/60 mph in four seconds. Its top speed was 223.6 km/h/139 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z 1300 Prototype

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1979 – 80
EngineFour stroke, transverse six cylinder, DOHC, 2 valve per cylinder.
Capacity1286 cc / 78.5 cu in
Bore x Stroke62 x 71 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio9.9:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilMineral, 10W/40
Induction3x 32mm twin choke Mikuni BSW carburetors
IgnitionAnalogue CDI (Capacitive Discharge Ign.)
Spark PlugNGK, CR9E
StartingElectric
Max Power87.5 kW / 120 hp @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque116 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m / 85.6 ft. lbs @ 6500 rpm
ClutchWet multi disc
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveShaft
Gear Ratio1st 2.29 (39/17) / 2nd 1.67 (35/21) / 3rd 1.28 (32/25) / 4th 1.07 (29/27) 5th 0.93 (27/29):1
FrameDouble Cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel200 mm / 7.9 in.
Rear SuspensionDual shocks preload adjustable
Front Brakes2x 260 mm discs, 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 250 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/90 -18
Rear Tyre130/90 -17
Rake28.5 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in.
DimensionsLength 2265 mm / 89.1 in Width 785 mm / 30.9 in Height 1265 mm / 49.8 in
Wheelbase1580 mm / 62.2 in
Ground Clearance145 mm / 5.7 in
Dry Weight297 kg / 654.8 lbs
Wet Weight322 kg / 709 lbs
Fuel Capacity27 Litres / US 7.1 gal
Oil Capacity4.5 L / 1.2 US gal
Consumption Average6.5 L/100 km / 15.3 km/l / 36 US mpg
Braking48 km/h / 30 mph – 0: 10.4 m / 34 ft
Braking97 km/h / 60 mph – 0: 44.5 m / 146 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.9 sec / 185 km/h / 115 mph
Acceleration0 – 97 km/h / 60 mph: 4.01 sec
Acceleration0 – 161 km/h / 100 mph: 9.02 sec
Top Speed223.6 km/h / 139 mph