MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z 1000 (2013)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z 1000 (2013)

At a glance

Capacity
1043 cc / 63.7 cu-in
Power
101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm
Torque
110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm
Seat height
815.3 mm / 32.1 in.

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z 1000 is a model from 2013 with a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder engine with a capacity of 1043 cc, and a bore x stroke of 77.0 x 56.0mm. It is liquid-cooled and has a compression ratio of 11.8:1. The lubrication is a wet sump with synthetic, 10W/40 engine oil. The induction is DFI (R) with four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies, oval sub-throttles, and the ignition is TCBI with digital advance. The starting is electric with a max power of 101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm and a max torque of 110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm. The clutch is wet, multiple discs, cable operated and it has a 6-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The frame type is aluminum backbone, and it has 41mm inverted cartridge fork front suspension with stepless compression and rebound damping, adjustable spring preload, and a front wheel travel of 120 mm / 4.7 in. Its rear suspension is horizontal monoshock with stepless rebound damping, adjustable spring preload, and rear wheel travel of 135 mm / 5.4 in. It has 2x 300mm 4 piston caliper front brakes and a single 292mm disc 2 piston caliper for the rear brakes. The front tyre is 120/70 R17, and the rear is 190/50 R17, with a rake of 25 degrees and a trail of 102 mm / 4.0 in. The dimension of the bike is length 2080 mm / 81.9 in, width of 770 mm / 30.3 in, and height of 1055 mm / 41.5 in, with a wheelbase of 1420 mm / 55.9 in. The seat height is 815.3 mm / 32.1 in, and it has a ground clearance of 145 mm / 5.7 in. The dry weight of the bike is 198 kg / 436.5 lbs, with a wet weight of 221 kg / 487.2 lbs. It has an 18 Litres / 4.8 US gal fuel capacity, an average consumption of 17.1 km/lit, a standing 1/4 mile of 11.1 sec, and a top speed of 239.7 km/h / 148.9 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z 1000

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity1043 cc / 63.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke77.0 x 56.0mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.8:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
InductionDFI (R) with four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies, oval sub-throttles
IgnitionTCBI with digital advance
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm
Max Torque110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 2.600 (39/15) 2nd 1.950 (39/20) 3rd 1.600 (24/15) 4th 1.389 (25/18) 5th 1.238 (26/21) 6th 1.136 (25/22)
FrameType: Aluminum Backbone
Front Suspension41mm inverted cartridge fork with stepless compression and rebound damping, adjustable spring preload
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionHorizontal monoshock with stepless rebound damping, adjustable spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.4 in
Front Brakes2x 300mm 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 292mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 R17
Rear Tyre190/50 R17
Rake25 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionLength 2080 mm / 81.9 in Width 770 mm / 30.3 in Height 1055 mm / 41.5 in
Wheelbase1420 mm / 55.9 in
Seat Height815.3 mm / 32.1 in.
Ground Clearance145 mm / 5.7 in
Dry Weight198 kg / 436.5 lbs
Wet Weight221 kg / 487.2 lbs
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Consumption average17.1 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec
Top Speed239.7 km/h / 148.9 mph