MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z 1000 (2012)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z 1000 (2012)

At a glance

Capacity
1043 cc / 63.7 cu-in
Power
101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm
Torque
110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm
Seat height
815.3 mm / 32.1 in.

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z 1000 motorcycle was produced in 2012 and features a four-stroke transverse four-cylinder engine with a capacity of 1043cc. It has a bore x stroke of 77.0 x 56.0mm and a compression ratio of 11.8:1. The cooling system is liquid-cooled, and the lubrication is via a wet sump. The bike uses DFI with four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies and oval sub-throttles for induction. Ignition is controlled by TCBI with digital advance, and the bike is started via electric means. It has a max power of 101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm and a max torque of 110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm. A wet multiple disc clutch operates the 6-speed transmission and drives the bike with a chain final drive. The Kawasaki Z 1000 has front suspension provided by a 41mm inverted cartridge fork with stepless compression and rebound damping, adjustable spring preload. The rear suspension is a horizontal monoshock with stepless rebound damping and adjustable spring preload. It features front brakes with 2x 300mm four-piston calipers and rear brakes with a single 292mm disc and two-piston caliper. The bike is equipped with 120/70 R17 front and 190/50 R17 rear tires with a rake of 25 degrees and a trail of 102 mm / 4.0 in. The Kawasaki Z 1000 has a length of 2080 mm / 81.9 in, width of 770 mm / 30.3 in, height of 1055 mm / 41.5 in and a seat height of 815.3 mm / 32.1 in. It has a dry weight of 198 kg / 436.5 lbs and a wet weight of 221 kg / 487.2 lbs, with an 18 liter / 4.8 US gal fuel capacity. Its standing 1/4 mile is achieved in 11.1 sec, and its top speed is 239.7 km/h / 148.9 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z 1000

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity1043 cc / 63.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke77.0 x 56.0mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.8:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
InductionDFI (R) with four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies, oval sub-throttles
IgnitionTCBI with digital advance
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm
Max Torque110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 2.600 (39/15) 2nd 1.950 (39/20) 3rd 1.600 (24/15) 4th 1.389 (25/18) 5th 1.238 (26/21) 6th 1.136 (25/22)
FrameType: Aluminum Backbone
Front Suspension41mm inverted cartridge fork with stepless compression and rebound damping, adjustable spring preload
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionHorizontal monoshock with stepless rebound damping, adjustable spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.4 in
Front Brakes2x 300mm 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 292mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 R17
Rear Tyre190/50 R17
Rake25 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionLength 2080 mm / 81.9 in Width 770 mm / 30.3 in Height 1055 mm / 41.5 in
Wheelbase1420 mm / 55.9 in
Seat Height815.3 mm / 32.1 in.
Ground Clearance145 mm / 5.7 in
Dry Weight198 kg / 436.5 lbs
Wet Weight221 kg / 487.2 lbs
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Consumption average17.1 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec
Top Speed239.7 km/h / 148.9 mph