MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki Z 1000 (2010)

Entry updated

Kawasaki Z 1000 (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
1043 cc / 63.7 cu-in
Power
101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm
Torque
110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm
Seat height
815.3 mm / 32.1 in.

The full picture.

The Kawasaki Z 1000 motorcycle was produced in 2010 and features a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with a capacity of 1043cc. The engine is liquid-cooled and has a compression ratio of 11.8:1, while the bike has a wet sump lubrication system that uses synthetic 10W/40 engine oil. The motorcycle’s induction system is DFI (R), which utilizes four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies with oval sub-throttles. The ignition system is TCBI with digital advance and uses NGK CR9EK spark plugs. The bike is started using an electric starter and has a maximum power output of 101.5 kW or 138 hp at 9600 rpm, with a maximum torque of 110 Nm or 1.2 kg-fm at 7800 rpm.

The Kawasaki Z 1000 has a six-speed transmission that utilizes a wet, multiple-disc, cable-operated clutch and a final-drive chain. It has a lightweight aluminum backbone frame and inverted cartridge forks with stepless compression and rebound damping, adjustable spring preload for the front suspension, and a horizontal mono-shock with stepless rebound damping and adjustable spring preload for the rear suspension. The motorcycle has 300mm four-piston caliber brakes on the front wheel and a single 292mm disc with a two-piston caliber on the rear wheel. The bike has a 25-degree rake and a wheelbase of 1420mm, with a dry weight of 198 kg and a wet weight of 221 kg that includes a fuel capacity of 18 liters. It has a standing quarter-mile time of 11.1 seconds and a top speed of 239.7 km/h or 148.9 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki Z 1000

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity1043 cc / 63.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke77.0 x 56.0mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.8:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
InductionDFI (R) with four 38mm Keihin throttle bodies, oval sub-throttles
IgnitionTCBI with digital advance
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power101.5 kW / 138 hp @ 9600 rpm
Max Torque110 Nm / 1.2 kg-fm @ 7800 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 2.600 (39/15) 2nd 1.950 (39/20) 3rd 1.600 (24/15) 4th 1.389 (25/18) 5th 1.238 (26/21) 6th 1.136 (25/22)
FrameType: Aluminum Backbone
Front Suspension41mm inverted cartridge fork with stepless compression and rebound damping, adjustable spring preload
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionHorizontal monoshock with stepless rebound damping, adjustable spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel135 mm / 5.4 in
Front Brakes2x 300mm 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 292mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 R17
Rear Tyre190/50 R17
Rake25 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionLength 2080 mm / 81.9 in Width 770 mm / 30.3 in Height 1055 mm / 41.5 in
Wheelbase1420 mm / 55.9 in
Seat Height815.3 mm / 32.1 in.
Ground Clearance145 mm / 5.7 in
Dry Weight198 kg / 436.5 lbs
Wet Weight221 kg / 487.2 lbs
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Consumption average17.1 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec
Top Speed239.7 km/h / 148.9 mph