MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki KR-1S (1991)

Entry updated

Kawasaki KR-1S (1991)

At a glance

Capacity
249 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Power
59.1 hp / 43.2 kW) @ 10500 rpm
Torque
40.2 Nm / 4.1 kgf-m @ 10500 rpm
Seat height
755 mm / 29.7 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki KR1S is a high-performance sports motorcycle produced in 1991. It is equipped with a two-stroke, parallel twin-cylinder engine with Electronic Variable Exhaust Valve (KIPS) technology and a capacity of 249cc. The carburetor is Keihin PWK, and the ignition system is Capacitor Discharge. The bike has a kick start, and its maximum power is 43.2 kW @ 10500 rpm with a maximum torque of 40.2 Nm @ 10500 rpm. Transmission is six-speed, and final drive is via chain.

The bike features a Tubular Diamond frame and Aluminium Extruded E-Box frame, which combined with the air-assisted telescopic front fork and Bottom Link Uni-Trak rear suspension, provide stability and precision even at high speeds. The braking system includes 2x discs with 4-piston calipers in the front and a single disc with 2-piston caliper at the rear. The machine runs on 100/70 VR17 front tyre and 130/60 VR18 rear tyre.

The bike measures 1,365 mm in height, 2,015 mm in length, and 695 mm in width, with a wheelbase of 1,365mm and seat height of 755mm. Its dry weight is 131 kg, and it has a fuel capacity of 16.0 litres. The bike’s average fuel consumption is 36mpg. The Kawasaki KR1S can reach a top speed of 217.7 km/h and achieve a standing 1/4 Mile in 12.9 seconds with a speed of 108mph. The bike has a rake of 24.0 degrees and a trail of 90 mm.

Overall, the Kawasaki KR1S is a powerful and agile sports motorcycle equipped with advanced technology that provides a precise and stable riding experience at high speeds. Its performance capabilities make it a desirable model for those seeking a compact bike with race-inspired features.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki KR1S

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1991
EngineTtwo stroke, parallel twin cylinder, Electronic variable exhaust valve ( KIPS ) equipment
Capacity249 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke56.0 x 50.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio7.4:1
Induction2x 28mm Keihin PWK carburetor
IgnitionCapacitor discharge
StartingKick
Max Power59.1 hp / 43.2 kW) @ 10500 rpm
Max Torque40.2 Nm / 4.1 kgf-m @ 10500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameTubular diamond, Aluminium extruded E-Box frame
Front Suspension41mm stanchions, air assisted telescopic fork with unstepped preload adjustment
Rear SuspensionBottom Link Uni-Trak with air adjustable gas shock, unstepped preload, and four-way rebound damping
Front Brakes2x discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre100/70 VR17
Rear Tyre130/60 VR18
Rake24.0 degrees
Trail90 mm / 3.5 in
DimensionsHeight 1,365 mm / 53.7 in Length 2,015 mm / 79.3 in Width 695 mm / 27.4 in
Wheelbase1365 mm / 53.7 in
Seat Height755 mm / 29.7 in
Dry Weight131 kg / 288.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity16.0 Litres / 4.2 gal
Consumption Average36 mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.9 sec / 108 mph 173.8 km/h
Top Speed135.3 mph / 217.7 km/h