MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki KLR 650 (1989-90)

Entry updated

Kawasaki KLR 650 (1989-90)

At a glance

Capacity
651 cc / 39.7 cu-in
Power
48 hp / 35.0 kW @ 6500 rpm
Torque
5.3 kgf-m / 38.3 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm
Seat height
889 mm / 35.0 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki KLR 650 was a four-stroke, liquid-cooled motorcycle produced between 1989 and 1990. Its engine was a single-cylinder, DOHC, four-valve model with a capacity of 651 cc. The bike had a compression ratio of 9.5:1 and operated on a Keihin CVK40 carburetor. Its ignition system was digital TCBI, and it had an electric starting mechanism. The motorcycle could reach a maximum power output of 48 hp at 6500 rpm and had a maximum torque of 5.3 kgf-m at 5500 rpm. It came with a five-speed transmission and a final drive chain. The KLR 650 had a single downtubes, fully cradle frame box section aluminum swingarm and a front suspension comprising of 38 mm air-assisted Kayaba forks. The tire sizes were 90/90-21 for the front and 130/80-17 for the rear. It had a seat height of 889 mm and a dry weight of 153 kg. The fuel capacity was 23 liters, and the bike had an average consumption of 18.1 km/lit. It took the bike 13.7 meters to come to a stop from 60 km/h and 40 meters to come to a stop from 100km/h. It could complete a standing quarter-mile in 14.2 seconds at a speed of 139.9 km/h and had a top speed of 163.5 km/h or 101 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki KLR 650

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1989 – 90
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve
Capacity651 cc / 39.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke100 83 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio9.5:1
InductionKeihin CVK40 carburetor
IgnitionDigital TCBI
StartingElectric
Max Power48 hp / 35.0 kW @ 6500 rpm
Max Power41.7 hp @ 7100 rpm
Max Torque5.3 kgf-m / 38.3 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 2.266 (34/15) 2nd 1.444 (26/18) 3rd 1.136 (25/22) 4th 0.954 (21/22) 5th 0.791 (19/24)
FrameSingle downtubes, fully cradle frame box section aluminium swingarm
Front Suspension38mm Air assisted Kayaba forks
Front Wheel Travel230 mm / 9.0 in
Rear SuspensionSingle Kayaba shock
Rear Wheel Travel230 mm / 9.0 in
Front BrakesSingle 230mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 204mm disc
Front Tyre90/90 -21
Rear Tyre130/80-17
Rake28 degrees
Trail111 mm / 4.4 in
Seat Height889 mm / 35.0 in
Dry Weight153 kg / 337.3 lbs
Wet Weight189 kg / 416 lbs
Fuel Capacity23 Litres / 6.0 US gal
Consumption average18.1 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.7 m / 40.0 m
Standing 1/4 Mile14.2 sec / 139.9 km/h
Top Speed163.5 km/h / 101 mph