MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki KDX125R (1999-00)

Entry updated

Kawasaki KDX125R (1999-00)

At a glance

Capacity
124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
33.2 hp / 24.7 kW @ 9600 rpm
Torque
21.8 Nm / 16 lb-ft @ 8600 rpm
Seat height
950 mm / 37.4 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki KDX 125R motorcycle was produced between 1999 and 2000. Its engine is a two-stroke, single cylinder with Kawasaki Integrated Power-valve System (KIPS) and has a capacity of 124cc. The compression ratio is 8.0:1, and it is cooled by liquid. The ignition is through a CDI, and it starts with an electric system. The maximum power output is 33.2 hp at 9,600 rpm, with a maximum torque of 21.8 Nm at 8,600 rpm. The KDX 125R has a multi-disc clutch in an oil bath and a six-speed transmission. The final drive is through a chain.

The front suspension of the motorcycle has a Kayaba 48mm telescopic hydraulic fork reversed KAYABA 48mm, double adjustment, and adjustable spring preload. The rear suspension is Uni-Trak adjustable for preload. The front and rear brakes of the motorcycle are single discs of 260mm and 220mm, respectively. The front tyre is 70/100-21 while the rear tyre is 4.10-18. The wheelbase of the motorcycle is between 1455mm to 1480mm, depending on the chain tension, with a seat height of 950mm and a ground clearance of 365mm. The dry weight of the bike is 98kg, and the fuel capacity is 9.0 litres. The Kawasaki KDX 125R can achieve a top speed of 64mph or 103km/h and can cover a standing quarter-mile in 20.3 seconds. It is a related model to the Kawasaki KLX.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki KDX 125R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1999 – 00
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder, with KIPS
Capacity124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke56 50.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio8,0:1
InductionKeihin PE28 carburetor
IgnitionCDI
Spark PlugNGK B9EV or B9EVX
StartingElectric
Max Power33.2 hp / 24.7 kW @ 9600 rpm
Max Torque21.8 Nm / 16 lb-ft @ 8600 rpm
ClutchMulti-disc clutch in oil bath
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionKayaba 48mm telescopic hydraulic fork reversed KAYABA 48mm, double adjustment + adjustable spring preload, prepared
Front Wheel Travel300 mm / 11.8 in
Rear SuspensionUni-Trak adjustable for preload
Rear Wheel Travel320 mm / 12.5 in
Front BrakesSingle 260mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre70/100-21
Rear Tyre4.10-18
Wheelbase1455 mm / 57.3 in to 1480 mm / 58.2 inaccording to chain tension
Seat Height950 mm / 37.4 in
Ground Clearance365 mm / 14.3 in
Dry Weight98 kg / 216 lbs
Fuel Capacity9.0 Litres / 2.3 US gal
Standing 1/4 Mile20.3 sec
Top Speed64 mph / 103 km/h
Related LinkKawasaki KLX