MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Kawasaki Specifications

Kawasaki 500 Vulcan LTD (2000-04)

Entry updated

Kawasaki 500 Vulcan LTD (2000-04)

At a glance

Capacity
498 cc / 30.4 cy-in
Power
50 hp / 36.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Torque
4.8 kgf-m / 32.6 lb-ft @ 7300 rpm
Seat height
714 mm / 28.1 in

The full picture.

The Kawasaki VN 500 Vulcan LTD is a motorcycle produced between 2000 and 2004. It has a four-stroke, parallel twin-cylinder DOHC engine with 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 498cc. The engine is liquid-cooled with an induction system of 2x 32mm Keihin carburetors and a compression ratio of 10.2:1. The ignition is digital TCBI, and it has a maximum power of 50hp or 36.5 kW at 8500 rpm with a torque of 4.8kgf-m or 32.6 lb-ft at 7300 rpm. The transmission is six-speed with a final drive chain. It has a front suspension of 36mm telescopic forks and a rear suspension of dual shocks pre-load adjustable. The front brake is a single 300mm disc, while the rear brake is an 180mm drum. It has a Rake of 33.0 degrees, and the wheelbase is 1595 mm or 62.8 inches. The seat height is 714mm or 28.1 inches, and the dry weight is 199.1 kg or 439 lbs. The fuel capacity is 15 litres or 4.0 US gal. The braking time from 60 to 0 or 100 to 0 is 13.6m or 36.9m, respectively. The standing 1/4 mile for this motorcycle is 14.8 seconds, with a top speed of 160.8 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Kawasaki VN 500 Vulcan LTD / VN 500

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2000 – 04
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity498 cc / 30.4 cy-in
Bore x Stroke74 58 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio10.2:1
Induction2x 32mm Keihin carburetors
IgnitionDigital TCBI
Max Power50 hp / 36.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre44.8 hp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque4.8 kgf-m / 32.6 lb-ft @ 7300 rpm
ClutchWet Plate
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension36mm Telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionDual shocks preload adjustable,
Front BrakesSingle 300mm disc
Rear Brakes180mm drum
Front Tyre100/90-19
Rear Tyre140/90-15
Rake33.0 degrees
Wheelbase1595 mm / 62.8 in
Seat Height714 mm / 28.1 in
Dry Weight199.1 kg / 439 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 4.0 US gal
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.6 m / 36.9 m
Standing 1/4 Mile14.8 sec / 137.7 km/h
Top Speed160.8 km/h