MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda VFR 800F (2001)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
781.7 cc / 47.7 cu-in
Power
110 hp / 81 kW @ 10500 rpm
Torque
82 Nm / 60.4 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
805 mm / 31.7 in

The full picture.

The Honda VFR 800Fi motorcycle was first released in the year 2001. It has a four-stroke, 90-degree V-four cylinder engine with DOHC and 4 valves per cylinder. The engine capacity is 781.7 cc / 47.7 cu-in, and the compression ratio is 11.6:1. It has a fuel injection induction system and an electric start. The maximum power of the bike is 110 hp / 81 kW at 10500 rpm, and the maximum torque is 82 Nm / 60.4 lb-ft at 8500 rpm. The bike has a wet sump lubrication system and runs on semi-synthetic, 10W/40 engine oil. The clutch is wet, multiple discs, and cable operated. The bike has a 6-speed transmission and final drive of #530 O-ring-sealed chain. The frame is made of aluminum and is twin spar. The front suspension is a 41mm H.M.A.S. cartridge-type telescopic fork with preload adjustable damper, and the rear suspension is a Pro arm mono arm system incorporating stepless rebound-adjustable gas-charged H.M.A.S. damper with pro-link. The bike has front dual 296mm discs, three-piston calipers, and a single 256mm rear disc, three-piston caliper. The front wheel is 3.5 x 17 inches, and the rear wheel is 5.5 x 17 inches. The bike has a fuel capacity of 20.8 liters/5.5 US gal and has an average fuel consumption of 15.9 km/lit. The dimensions of the bike are length 2120 mm/83 in, width 735 mm/28.9 in, and height 1195 mm/47.0 in. The wheelbase is 1440 mm/56.7 in, and the seat height is 805 mm/31.7 in. The dry weight of the bike is 208 kg/458.6 lbs. The bike has a top speed of 235.1 km/h/146 mph and can go from 0-60 in 11.1 seconds. The braking distance is 13.0 m/37.9 m.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda VFR 800Fi

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2001
EngineFour stroke, 90 degreesV-four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder
Capacity781.7 cc / 47.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke72 x 48 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.6 1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/40
InductionFuel injection
IgnitionDigital transistorized with electronic advance
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EH-9
StartingElectric
Max Power110 hp / 81 kW @ 10500 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre101.6 hp @ 9600 rpm
Max Torque82 Nm / 60.4 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive#530 O-ring-sealed chain
FrameAluminium, twin spar
Front Suspension41mm H.M.A.S. cartridge-type telescopic fork with preload adjustable damper
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionPro arm mono arm system incorporating stepless rebound-adjustable gas-charged H.M.A.S. damper with pro-link
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 296mm discs 3 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 256mm disc 3 piston caliper
Front Wheel3.5 x 17 in
Rear Wheel5.5 x 17 in
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake25.5 degrees
Trail100 mm / 3.9 in
DimensionsLength 2120 mm / 83 in Width 735 mm / 28.9 in Height 1195 mm / 47.0 in
Wheelbase1440 mm / 56.7 in
Seat Height805 mm / 31.7 in
Dry Weight208 kg / 458.6 lbs
Fuel Capacity20.8 Litres / 5.5 US gal
Consumption Average15.9 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.0 m / 37.9 m
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec / 193.0 km/h
Top Speed235.1 km/h / 146 mph