MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CRF450X (2011-12)

Entry updated

Honda CRF450X (2011-12)

At a glance

Capacity
449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Power
44.8 hp / 33 kW @ 7500 rpm
Torque
43 Nm / 4.38 kg-m @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
963 mm / 37.9 in

The full picture.

The Honda CRF450X is a dual-purpose off-road motorcycle that was produced from 2011-12. It has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, DOHC, 4-valve engine with a capacity of 449cc and a compression ratio of 12.0:1. The bike is liquid-cooled and has a Keihin 40mm flat-slide induction system. It can be started both electrically and with a kick. The Clutch is Wet, multiple discs, cable operated with a five-speed transmission and final drive by #520 chain; 14T/40T. The Front Suspension consists of Inverted fully-adjustable 47mm Showa cartridge forks with 16-way rebound settings, and 16-way compression with a Front Wheel Travel of 315 mm / 12.4 in. The Rear Suspension is a Pro Link Showa single shock with a 312mm of travel, 17-way rebound settings, 13 low-speed compression settings and 3.5 turns of high-speed compression adjustment, with a Rear Wheel Travel of 315 mm / 12.4 in. Additionally, it has 240mm disc 2 piston caliper Front and Rear Brakes, with a Front Tyre of 80/100-21 and a Rear Tyre of 110/100-18. The Rake is 27.35 degrees with a Trail of 117 / 4.6 in. Dimensions are given as Length 2178 mm / 85.7 in, Width 821 mm / 32. in, Height 1273 mm / 50.1 71, Wheelbase is 1480 mm / 58.3 in, Seat Height is 963 mm / 37.9 in, Ground Clearance is 346 mm / 13.6 in, and the Dry Weight stands at 113 kg / 249 lbs, while the Wet Weight is 118 kg / 260 lbs. Lastly, the bike’s fuel capacity is 7.2 Litres / 1.9 gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CRF 450X

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011 – 12
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves
Capacity449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke96 x 62mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0:1
LubricationWet sump
InductionKeihin 40mm flat-slide
LubricationWet sump
IgnitionCD with electronic advance and lighting coil
StartingElectric & kick
Max Power44.8 hp / 33 kW @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque43 Nm / 4.38 kg-m @ 7000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission5 Speed
Final Drive#520 chain; 14T/40T
Front SuspensionInverted fully adjustable 47mm Showa cartridge forks, 16-way rebound settings, 16-way compression
Front Wheel Travel315 mm / 12.4 in
Rear SuspensionPro Link Showa single shock with 312mm of travel 17-way rebound settings, 13 low speed compression settings and 3.5 turns of high speed compression adjustment)
Rear Wheel Travel315 mm / 12.4 in
Front BrakesSingle 240mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm disc
Front Tyre80/100-21
Rear Tyre110/100-18
Rake27.35 degrees
Trail117 / 4.6 in
DimensionsLength 2178 mm / 85.7 in Width 821 mm / 32. in Height 1273 mm / 50.1 71
Wheelbase1480 mm / 58.3 in
Seat Height963 mm / 37.9 in
Ground Clearance346 mm / 13.6 in
Dry Weight113 kg / 249 lbs
Wet Weight118 kg / 260 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.2 Litres / 1.9 gal