MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CB125T (1983-85)

Entry updated

Honda CB125T (1983-85)

At a glance

Capacity
124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
16.5 hp / 12.3 kW @ 11,000rpm
Torque
12 Nm / 8.8 lb-ft @ 9000 rpm

The full picture.

The Honda CB125T was a motorcycle produced from 1983 to 1985. Its engine was a four-stroke, twin-cylinder, OHC with two valves per cylinder, and had a capacity of 124 cc or 7.6 cu-in. The bore x stroke was 44 x 41mm, and the cooling system was air-cooled. The compression ratio was 7.4:1, and it had 2x Keihin 26mm slide type manual choke induction and CDI ignition. The motorcycle had a kick start and could reach a maximum power of 16.5 hp or 12.3 kW at 11,000rpm, and a maximum torque of 12 Nm or 8.8 lb-ft at 9000 rpm. The clutch was a multi-disc, wet type with a 5-speed transmission and a final chain drive.

Front suspension was provided by 31mm oil-damped telescopic forks, and the rear suspension was a pivoted fork with 2 coil springs that were hydraulically damped, adjustable to 5 preload settings. The front brake was a single 240mm disc, and the rear brake was a 130mm drum. The front and back tires were 2.75-18 and 3.00-18, respectively. Its dry weight was 114 kg or 230 lbs, and the fuel capacity was 11.5 Litres or 3.0 US gals. The bike could reach a top speed of 128.7 km/h or 80 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CB 125T

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1983 – 85
EngineFour stroke, twin cylinder, OHC, 2 valve per cylinder
Capacity124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke44 x 41mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio7.4:1
Induction2x Keihin 26mm slide type manual choke
IgnitionCDI
StartingKick
Max Power16.5 hp / 12.3 kW @ 11,000rpm
Max Torque12 Nm / 8.8 lb-ft @ 9000 rpm
ClutchMulti-disc, wet
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension31mm oil-damped telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionPivoted fork, 2 coil spring, hydraulically damped, 5 preload settings
Front BrakesSingle 240mm disc
Rear Brakes130mm drum
Front Tyre2.75 -18
Rear Tyre3.00 -18
Dry Weight114 kg / 230 lbs
Fuel Capacity11.5 Litres / 3.0 US gal
Top Speed128.7 km/h / 80 mph