MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Monster 1200R (2017-18)

Entry updated

Ducati Monster 1200R (2017-18)

At a glance

Capacity
1198 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Power
113.3 kW / 152 hp @ 9250 rpm
Torque
131.4 Nm 13.4 kgf-m / 97 lb-ft @ 7750 rpm
Seat height
830 mm / 32,7 in

The full picture.

The Ducati Monster 1200R is a high-performance motorcycle with a four-stroke engine, Testastretta L-Twin, DOHC, and four desmodromically actuated valves per cylinder. It has a capacity of 1198cc and a bore x stroke of 106 x 67.9 mm. The bike is liquid-cooled and has a compression ratio of 13.0:1. The fuel injection system is the Synerject-Continental electronic system with elliptical throttle body. The exhaust system is a lightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter and two lambda probes. The bike is powered by a Marelli electronic ignition and has a maximum power of 113.3 kW / 152 hp @ 9250 rpm and max torque of 131.4 Nm. The transmission is six-speed with wet, multi-plate clutch with hydraulic control.

The frame of the bike is tubular steel Trellis frame attached to the cylinder’s head. The front suspension is Ohlins fully adjustable 48 mm usd forks with a front wheel travel of 130mm, while the rear suspension is progressive linkage with a fully adjustable Ahlins monoshock and an aluminum single-sided swing-arm. The front brakes are 2 x 330 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo Monobloc evo M50 4-piston callipers, and a radial pump with ABS as standard. The rear brakes are a single 245mm disc, 2-piston floating calliper with ABS as standard equipment. The bike runs on a Pirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP tire with a front size of 120/70 – ZR17 and a rear size of 200/55 – ZR17. The front wheel is Tri-W spoke forged alloy 3.50″ x 17″, while the rear wheel is Tri-W spoke forged alloy 6.00″ x 17″.

The wheelbase of the bike is 1509mm, and the rake is 24.3 degrees, with a trail of 89 mm. The seat height is 830mm, and the dry weight of the bike is 180kg. The fuel capacity of the bike is 17.5 liters. The standard equipment includes riding modes, power modes, DSP Ducati Safety Pack (ABS + DTC), RbW, seat cover.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Monster 1200R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2017 – 18
EngineFour stroke, Testastretta 11 degrees L-Twin, DOHC, 4 Desmodromically actuated valves per cylinder
Capacity1198 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke106 x 67.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio13.0:1
LubricationWet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
InductionSynerject-Continental electronic fuel injection system, elliptical throttle body 56 mm equivalent with full Ride-by-Wire
ExhaustLightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter and two lambda probes. Twin aluminium mufflers
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power113.3 kW / 152 hp @ 9250 rpm
Max Torque131.4 Nm 13.4 kgf-m / 97 lb-ft @ 7750 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run
Transmission6 Speed
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, ratio 1.84:1
Final DriveChain, front sprocket 15; rear sprocket 41
Gear Ratio1st 37/15 2nd 30/17 3rd 27/20 4th 24/22 5th 23/24 6th 22/25
FrameTubular steel Trellis frame attached to the cylinders head
Front SuspensionOhlins fully adjustable 48 mm usd forks
Front Wheel Travel130 mm /5.1 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable ~Ahlins monoshock. Aluminium single-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel159 mm / 6.2 in
Front Brakes2 x 330 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo Monobloc evo M50 4-piston callipers, radial pump with ABS as standard
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc, 2-piston floating calliper with ABS as standard equipment
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP
Rear Tyre200/55 – ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP
Front wheelTri-W spoke forged alloy 3.50″ x 17″
Rear wheelTri-W spoke forged alloy 6.00″ x 17″
Wheelbase1509 mm / 59.4 in
Rake24.3 degrees
Trail89 mm / 3,5 in
Seat Height830 mm / 32,7 in
Dry Weight180 kg / 396,8 lbs
Wet-Weight207 kg / 456,3 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.5 Litres / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal
Standard EquipmentRiding modes,Power modes, DSP Ducati Safety Pack (ABS + DTC), RbW, seat cover