MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati 916 (1995)

Entry updated

Ducati 916 SP (1994-96)

At a glance

Capacity
916 cc / 55.9 cu in
Power
83.8 kW / 114 hp @ 9000 rpm
Torque
90 Nm / 9 kgf-m / 66.3 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
790 mm / 31.1 in

The full picture.

The Ducati 916 is a motorcycle that was first released in 1995. It has a four-stroke, 90-degree L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic four-valve-per-cylinder engine with a capacity of 916cc. The bike has a liquid-cooled cooling system and a compression ratio of 11.0:1. The induction system uses a Weber I.A.W. CPU P8 electronic indirect injection, and the spark plugs are Champion RA59GC. The bike is lubricated using synthetic, 15w-50 engine oil and has an electronic ignition system. It is powered by a 12V 16Ah battery and has an electric starter.

The Ducati 916 has a maximum power output of 83.8kW/114hp at 9000rpm and a maximum torque of 90Nm/9kgf-m/66.3lb-ft at 7000rpm. The bike has a dry, multi-plate clutch and a six-speed transmission. Its primary drive ratio is 2:1 (31/62), and the gear ratios are 1st 2.466, 2nd 1.765, 3rd 1.350, 4th 1.091, 5th 0.958, and 6th 0.857. The final drive ratio is 2.4:1 (15/36), and the final drive is a chain.

The Ducati 916 has a steel trellis frame, an adjustable Showa GD051 inverted fork front suspension, and a Showa GD52-007-02 rising-rate progressive linkage adjustable monoshock rear suspension. The bike has 2 x 320mm discs with four-piston calipers for the front brakes and a single 220mm disc with a two-piston caliper for the rear brakes. The bike’s front wheel is 3.50 x 17, and the rear wheel is 5.50 x 17. The bike’s front tyre is 120/70 ZR17, and the rear tyre is either 190/50 ZR17 or 180/55 ZR17. The bike’s rake is adjustable from 24o to 25o, and the trail is 94-100mm/3.7-3.9in.

The Ducati 916 is 2050mm/80.7in long, 685mm/27.0in wide, and 1090mm/42.9in high. It has a wheelbase of 1410mm/56.6in and a seat height of 790mm/31.1in. The bike’s dry weight is 198kg/436lbs, and its wet weight is 204kg/450lbs. The bike has a fuel capacity of 17 litres/4.4 US gal/3.7 Imp gal, and its reserve is 4 L/1.1 IS gal/0.9 Imp gal. The bike’s average fuel consumption is 5.4 L/100 km/18.5 km/l/43.5 US mpg/52.3 Imp mpg. The bike’s 60 km/h-0 braking distance is 12.9m/42.3ft, and its 100 km/h-0 braking distance is 39.9m/131ft. The bike’s standing 1/4 mile time is 10.6 sec/207.4 km/h/128.9 mph, and its top speed is 255.1 km/h/158.5 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati 916

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1995
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valve per cylinder, belt driven
Capacity916 cc / 55.9 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 66 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
InductionWeber I.A.W. CPU P8 electronic indirect injection
Spark PlugsChampion RA59GC
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 15w-50
IgnitionElectronic I.A.W
Battery12V 16Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power83.8 kW / 114 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque90 Nm / 9 kgf-m / 66.3 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
ClutchDry, multiplate
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Drive Ratio2:1 (31/62)
Gear Ratios1st 2.466 / 2nd 1.765 / 3rd 1.350 / 4th 1.091 / 5th 0.958 / 6th 0.857
Final Drive Ratio2.4:1 (15/36)
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel, Trellis frame
Front Suspension43 mm Adjustable Showa GD051 inverted fork
Front Wheel Travel127 mm / 5.0 in
Rear SuspensionShowa GD52-007-02, rising rate progressive linkage adjustable monoshock
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220 disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Wheel3.50 x 17
RearWheel5.50 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50 ZR17 or 180/55 ZR17
RakeAdjustable 24o – 25o
Trail94 – 100 mm / 3.7 – 3.9 in
DimensionsLength 2050 mm / 80.7 in Width 685 mm / 27.0 in Height 1090 mm / 42.9 in
Wheelbase1410 mm / 56.6 in
Seat Height790 mm / 31.1 in
Dry Weight198 kg / 436 lbs
Wet Weight204 kg / 450 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.4 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Reserve4 L / 1.1 IS gal / 0.9 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.4 L/100 km / 18.5 km/l / 43.5 US mpg / 52.3 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 012.9 m / 42.3 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 039.9 m / 131 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile10.6 sec / 207.4 km/h / 128.9 mph
Top Speed255.1 km/h / 158.5 mph
ManualDucati 916 Manuals
Road TestMoto Sprint 1994 Tutomoto 1994