MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati 900 SS (1989-90)

Entry updated

Ducati 900 SS (1989-90)

At a glance

Capacity
904 cc / 55.2 cu in
Power
61.8 kW / 84 hp @ 7000 rpm (rear tyre 53.7 kW / 73hp @ 8100 rpm)
Torque
84 Nm / 8.6 kgf-m / 62 ft-lb @ 6400 rpm

The full picture.

The Ducati 900SS was a motorcycle produced in 1989-90, featuring a four-stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder engine with a capacity of 904cc. It had a compression ratio of 9.2:1 and was air cooled. The ignition was electronic inductive discharge and the bike started with an electric system. The maximum power output was 61.8 kW/84 hp at 7000 rpm with a maximum torque of 84 Nm/8.6 kgf-m/62 ft-lb at 6400 rpm. The transmission was a six-speed chain drive. The bike had a 40mm Marzocchi fully adjustable inverted fork suspension on the front and a progressive type with adjustable Marzocchi monoshock on the rear. The brakes consisted of 2 x 320mm discs on the front and a single 245mm disc on the rear, with a 120/70-17 front tire and a 170/60-17 rear tire. The dry weight of the bike was 180kg/397 lbs with a wet weight of 192.5kg/424 lbs, and had a fuel capacity of 17.5L/4.6 US gal/3.8 Imp gal. The consumption average of the Ducati 900SS was 5.7L/100 km (17.5 km/l, 41.2 US mpg, 49.4 Imp mpg), it could brake from 60 km/h to 0 in 13.3m (43.6 ft) and from 100 km/h to 0 in 38.8m (127.3 ft). It could complete the standing 1/4 mile in 11.8 sec (177.7 km/h/110.4 mph) and had a top speed of 219.4 km/h/136.3 mph. A manual for the bike can be found on the website Bevelheaven.com.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati 900SS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1989 – 90
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, SOHC, desmodromic 2 valves per cylinder, belt driven
Capacity904 cc / 55.2 cu in
Bore x Stroke92 x 68 mm
Compression Ratio9.2:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
InductionWeber 44DCNF 118
IgnitionElectronic inductive discharge
StartingElectric
Max Power61.8 kW / 84 hp @ 7000 rpm (rear tyre 53.7 kW / 73hp @ 8100 rpm)
Max Torque84 Nm / 8.6 kgf-m / 62 ft-lb @ 6400 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension40mm Marzocchi fully adjustable inverted fork
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive type with adjustable Marzocchi monoshock
Rear Wheel Travel125 mm / 4.9 in
Front Brakes2 x 320mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc
Front Tyre120/70-17
Rear Tyre170/60-17
Dry Weight180 kg / 397 lbs
Wet Weight192.5 kg / 424 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.5 L / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.7 L/100 km / 17.5 km/l / 41.2 US mpg / 49.4 Impmpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.3 m / 43.6 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 038.8 m / 127.3 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.8 sec / 177.7 km/h / 110.4 mph
Top Speed219.4 km/h / 136.3 mph
ManualBevelheaven.com