MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Cagiva Specifications

Cagiva 1000 Raptor (2000)

Entry updated

Cagiva 1000 Raptor (2000)

At a glance

Capacity
996 cc / 60.7 cu-in
Power
105.5 / 78.7 kW @ 8500 rpm
Torque
90.4 Nm / 66.4 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
770 mm / 30.3 in

The full picture.

The Cagiva Raptor 1000 is a 2000 model motorcycle with a four-stroke, 90-degree V-twin, DOHC engine that has 4 valves per cylinder. The engine has a capacity of 996cc, and the compression ratio is 11.3:1. The cooling system is liquid-cooled, and the fuel system is electronic fuel injection, with ignition that uses CDI. The motorcycle has a 6-speed transmission and a chain final drive.

The front suspension of the Cagiva Raptor 1000 is a 43mm Upside down hydraulic fork, while the rear suspension is a rising rate monoshock that is preload adjustable. The front brakes consist of 2x 298mm discs with 4 piston calipers, while the rear brakes are a single 220mm disc with a 2 piston caliper. The front and rear tires are 120/70 ZR17 and 180/55 ZR17, respectively, while the wheelbase is 1440mm, and the seat height is 770mm.

The dry weight of the Cagiva Raptor 1000 is 192kg, and it has a fuel capacity of 15.2 liters. The motorcycle’s average fuel consumption is 16.6km/lit. In terms of performance, the Cagiva Raptor 1000 can reach a standing 1/4 mile time of 11.1 seconds at 208 km/h and has a top speed of 232 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Cagiva Raptor 1000

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2000 –
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees V-twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder (Suzuki DL100)
Capacity996 cc / 60.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke11.3:1
Compression Ratio99 x 66 mm
Cooloing SystemLiquid cooled
InductionElectronic fuel injection
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric
Max Power105.5 / 78.7 kW @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque90.4 Nm / 66.4 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension43mm Upside down hydraulic fork
Rear SuspensionRising rate monoshock preload adjustable
Front Brakes2x 298mm discs 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Wheelbase1440 mm / 56.7 in
Seat Height770 mm / 30.3 in
Dry Weight192 kg / 423 lbs
Fuel Capacity15.2 Litres / 4.0 US gal
Consumption Average16.6 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec / 208 km/h
Top Speed232 km/h