MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

BMW Specifications

BMW G450X Factory Replica (2009)

Entry updated

BMW G450X Factory Replica (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
449 cc / 27.4 cub. in.
Power
30.7 kW / 41 hp @ 7000 rpm
Torque
43 Nm / 4.4 kgf-m / 32 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
911 mm / 35.9 in

The full picture.

The BMW G450X Factory Replica is a 2009 motorcycle with a liquid-cooled, four-stroke, single-cylinder engine that has a capacity of 449 cc. It has an electronic fuel injection and a three-phase alternator 280 W. The bike is designed with wire spoke wheels, with front and rear disc brakes, and an upside-down forks suspension. The frame is built with stainless steel precision tube. The motorcycle has a maximum power of 30.7 kW at 7000 rpm and a maximum torque of 43N/m at 6500 rpm. The clutch is multiple plate in oil bath, with a five-speed transmission and a chain drive. The front wheel has a travel of 300 mm, while the rear suspension has a direct-mounted ~Ahlins shock with a 320 mm wheel travel. The front and rear wheel size is 1.60 x 21 and 2.15 x 18, respectively. The bike has a wheelbase of 1475 mm and a steering head angle of 61.8 degrees. The length, width, and height of the BMW G450X Factory Replica are 2200 mm, 806 mm, and 1475 mm, respectively. The dry weight of the bike is 111 kg, while the wet weight is 121 kg. The motorcycle has a fuel capacity of 8 liters and a reserve capacity of about 0.75 liters.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: BMW G 450X Factory Replica

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve
Capacity449 cc / 27.4 cub. in.
Bore x Stroke98 x 59 mm
Compression Ratio12.0:1
CoolingLiquid cooled
InductionElectronic fuel injection
AlternatorThree-phase alternator 280 W
Battery12 V / 7 Ah, maintenance free
StartingElectric
ClutchMultiple plate in oil bath
Max Power30.7 kW / 41 hp @ 7000 rpm
Max Torque43 Nm / 4.4 kgf-m / 32 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 2.46 / 2nd 1.71 / 3rd 1.35 / 4th 1.04 / 5th 0.88:1
FrameStainless Steel Precision Tube
Front Suspension45mm Upside-down forks.
Front Wheel Travel300 mm / 11.8 in
Rear SuspensionDirect Mounted ~Ahlins Shock
Rear Wheel Travel320 mm / 12.6 in
Front BrakesSingle 260mm disc, 2 piston floating caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc, 1 piston floating caliper
WheelsWire spoke wheels
Rim Front1.60 x 21
Rim Rear2.15 x 18
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre140/80-18
Wheelbase1475 mm / 58.1 in.
Castor118.8 mm / 4.7 in.
Steering Head Angle61.8 degrees
DimensionsLength: 2200 mm / 86.6 in. Width: 806 mm / 31.7 in. (inc. mirrors) Height: 1475 mm / 57.1 in. (not inc. mirrors)
Seat Height911 mm / 35.9 in
Dry Weight111 kg / 245 lbs.
Wet Weight121 kg / 267 lbs.
Fuel Capacity8 Litres / 2.1 US gal.
Reserveapprox. 0.75 Litres / 0.2 US gal.