MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

The motorcycle archive Specifications

Big Bear Merc Softail (2015)

Entry updated

Big Bear Merc Softail (2015)

At a glance

Capacity
1819 cc / 111 cu in
Power
86.4 kW / 115.8 hp
Torque
166.3 Nm / 16.95 kgf-m / 122.8 lb-ft
Seat height
584 mm / 23 in

The full picture.

The Big Bear Merc Softail is a 2015 motorcycle equipped with a four-stroke, V-twin engine with a capacity of 1819 cc / 111 cu in. It has a bore x stroke of 104.8 x 104.8 mm / 4 1/8 x 4 1/8 in, air-cooling, and a chrome 2 into 1 baffled EPA approved exhaust. The motorcycle also features an S&S Super E Carburetor, Dynatech 2000i ignition, and an Extreme Magna Power AGM, 40A battery. It has a maximum power of 86.4 kW / 115.8 hp and a maximum torque of 166.3 Nm / 16.95 kgf-m / 122.8 lb-ft.

The Big Bear Merc Softail comes with a Baker 5-speed overdrive transmission and RSD belt final drive. The frame is a BBC Merc Rigid, softail, with 0.160″ wall DOM seamless frame tube, thick 0.250″ wall 3″ stretch backbone, and a thick 0.250″ wall, 6″ stretch downtube. The front suspension is a BBC Merc Springer, and the rear suspension is a softail-style.

The motorcycle comes with RC Components wheels, stainless steel spokes, chrome rim and hub, polished, with a front rim of 2.125 x 21 in and a rear rim of 8.50 x 18 in. The front tire is an Avon Cobra 90 mm, and the rear tire is an Avon Cobra 250 mm. It has a rake of 48 degrees, a trail of 95.3 mm / 3.75 in, and dimensions of length: 2946 mm / 116 in, wheelbase: 2235 mm / 88 in, and seat height: 584 mm / 23 in. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 318 kg / 700 lbs, with a fuel capacity of 14.7 L / 3.875 US gal.

The Big Bear Merc Softail is a stylish and powerful motorcycle perfect for riders seeking a unique and comfortable riding experience.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Big Bear Merc Softail

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2015
EngineFour stroke, V-twin
Capacity1819 cc / 111 cu in
Bore x Stroke104.8 x 104.8 mm / 4 1/8 x 4 1/8 in
Cooling SystemAir cooled
ExhaustChrome 2 into 1 Baffled EPA Approved
InductionS&S Super E Carburetor
IgnitionDynatech 2000i
BatteryExtreme Magna Power AGM, 40A
StartingElectric
Max Power86.4 kW / 115.8 hp
Max Torque166.3 Nm / 16.95 kgf-m / 122.8 lb-ft
TransmissionBaker, 5-speed overdrive
Final DriveRSD belt
FrameBBC Merc Rigid, softail, 0.160″ wall DOM seamless frame tube, thick 0.250″ wall 3″ stretch backbone, thick 0.250″ wall, 6″ stretch downtube
Front SuspensionBBC Merc Springer
Rear SuspensionSoftail style
Front Wheel Travel76 mm / 3.0 in
Rear Wheel Travel76 mm / 3.0 in
Front BrakesDisc, P.M. 4-Piston Caliper
Rear BrakesDisc, BBC-P.M. 4-Piston Caliper
WheelsRC Components, stainless steel spokes, chrome rim and hub, polished
Front Rim2.125 x 21 in
Rear Rim8.50 x 18 in
Front TyreAvon Cobra 90 mm
Rear TyreAvon Cobra 250 mm
Rake48 degrees
Trail95.3 mm / 3.75 in
DimensionsLength: 2946 mm / 116 in
Wheelbase2235 mm / 88 in
Seat Height584 mm / 23 in
Dry Weight318 kg / 700 lbs
Fuel Capacity14.7 L / 3.875 US gal
SourceBig Bear Choppers