MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia SRV 850 Maxi (2012)

Entry updated

Aprilia SRV 850 Maxi (2012)

At a glance

Capacity
839.3 cc / 51.2 cu in
Power
56.6 kW / 76 hp @ 7750 rpm
Torque
76.4 Nm / 7.8 kgf-m / 56.3 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
780 mm / 30.7 in

The full picture.

The Aprilia SRV 850 Maxi is a motorcycle produced in 2012. It has a four-stroke, 90-degree V-twin engine with SOHC and 4 valves per cylinder. Its capacity is 839.3 cc and bore x stroke is 88 x 69 mm. The bike has a two-into-one Euro 4 exhaust and is liquid-cooled with three-way thermostats. Induction is electronic injection with a single body of around 38 mm. It starts electrically, has a max power of 56.6 kW / 76 hp at 7750 rpm, and a max torque of 76.4 Nm / 7.8 kgf-m / 56.3 lb-ft at 6000 rpm. The bike is fitted with a CVT with torque server and has a final drive belt. Its clutch is an automatic dry centrifugal clutch with vibration dampers. The bike’s frame is a double cradle made of high strength tubular steel. The front suspension is a hydraulic telescopic fork with straight stanchions and set-back pin with 122 mm wheel vertical travel. The rear suspension is laterally mounted and has a horizontal, hydraulic monoshock with seven-position spring preload adjustment. The bike also comes with a front and rear brake system and has a front wheel size of 3.50 x 16 and a rear wheel size of 4.50 x 15, both made of an aluminium alloy. The front tyre is 120/70-R16 and the rear tyre is 160/60-R15. The bike’s dimensions are 2240 mm in length, 800 mm in width, with a wheelbase of 1585 mm and a seat height of 780 mm. Its curb weight is 249 kg and it has a fuel capacity of 18.5 litres / 4.9 US gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia SRV 850 Maxi

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees V-twin, SOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity839.3 cc / 51.2 cu in
Bore x Stroke88 x 69 mm
ExhaustTwo-into-one, Euro 4
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled with three-way thermostat
InductionElectronic injection with ~A38 mm single body
StartingElectric
Max Power56.6 kW / 76 hp @ 7750 rpm
Max Torque76.4 Nm / 7.8 kgf-m / 56.3 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm
TransmissionCVT with torque server
Final DriveBelt
ClutchAutomatic dry centrifugal clutch with vibration dampers
FrameDouble cradle in high strength tubular steel
Front Suspension~A41 mm Hydraulic telescopic fork with straight stanchions and set-back pin 122 mm wheel vertical travel)
Front Wheel Travel122 mm / 4.8 in
Rear SuspensionWith laterally mounted, horizontal, hydraulic monoshock. Seven-position spring preload adjustment.
Front Brakes2 x ~A300 mm semi-floating stainless steel discs with two Brembo double piston ~A28 mm floating calipers, ABS
Rear BrakesSingle ~A280 mm stainless steel disc and ~A25.4 mm double piston caliper, ABS
Front Wheel3.50 x 16, aluminium alloy
Rear Wheel4.50 x 15, aluminium alloy
Front Tyre120/70-R16
Rear Tyre160/60-R15
DimensionsLength: 2240 mm / 88.2 in Width: 800 mm / 31.5 in
Wheelbase1585 mm / 62.4 in
Seat Height780 mm / 30.7 in
Curb-Weight249 kg / 549 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.5 litres / 4.9 US gal