MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro (2015)

Entry updated

Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro (2015)

At a glance

Capacity
749.9 cc / 45.7 cu-in
Power
67.3 kW / 92 hp @ 8750 rpm
Torque
82 Nm / 8.36 kgf-m / 60.4 lb/ft / @ 4500 rpm
Seat height
870 mm / 34.2 in

The full picture.

The Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro is a 2015 motorcycle that boasts a four-stroke, longitudinal 90-degree V-twin engine with an output of 92 horsepower and 60.4 lb-ft of torque. The engine is liquid-cooled and equipped with an integrated engine management system that includes the latest generation of 3 maps: Sport, Touring, and Rain. The motorcycle features 6-speed transmission with a chain final drive and a wet sump lubrication system. The bike has a modular steel trellis frame held together by high steel bolts, A43 mm upside-down fork, an aluminium alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss and hydraulic shock absorbers. The Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro’s front brakes include two ~A320 mm discs with a 4-piston caliper while the rear brakes have a single ~A240 mm disc with a 1-piston caliper. The bike sits on aluminium alloy wheels with a front tyre of 120/70 ZR17 and a rear tyre of 190/55 ZR17. The motorcycle’s length, height, and width measurements are 2216mm, 1185mm, and 905mm, respectively, with a seat height of 870mm. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 186kg, and the fuel capacity is 12 litres or 3.17 US gallons. The Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro has an average fuel consumption of 5.3 L/100 km and can reach a top speed of 202.9 km/h or 126 mph with a 0-100 km/h acceleration of 3.9 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2015
EngineFour stroke, longitudinal 90 degreesV twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity749.9 cc / 45.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke92 x 56.4 mm
Compression Ratio11.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Exhaust2 into 1 exhaust system in 100% stainless steel with three-way catalytic converter and lambda probe
LubricationWet sump
InductionIntegrated engine management system. Latest generation 3 maps (Sport, Touring, Rain) Ride-by-Wire throttle management.
IgnitionDigital electronic, integrated with the injection, two spark plugs per cylinder
StartingElectric
Max Power67.3 kW / 92 hp @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque82 Nm / 8.36 kgf-m / 60.4 lb/ft / @ 4500 rpm
ClutchMultiplate wet clutch, hydraulically operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 36:14 (2.57) / 2nd 32:17 (1.88) / 3rd 30:20 (1.5) / 4th 28:22 (1.27) / 5th 23:/26 (0.88) / 6th 24:25 (0.96)
FrameModular steal trellis secured to albumin side plates by high steal bolts.
Front Suspension~A43 mm Upside-down fork.
Front Wheel Travel167 mm / 6.5 in
Rear SuspensionAluminium alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss. Hydraulic shock absorber adjustable in spring preload and rebound damping.
Rear Wheel Travel150 mm / 5.9 in
Front Brakes2 x ~A320 mm discs, 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle ~A240 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
WheelsAluminium alloy
Front Wheel3.5 x 17
Rear Wheel6.00 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
DimensionsLength 2216 mm / 8732 in Width 905 mm / 35.6 in Height 1185 mm / 46.6 in at instrument panel
Seat height870 mm / 34.2 in
Dry Weight186 kg / 409 lbs
Fuel Capacity12 Litres / 3.17 US gal
Consumption Average5.3 L/100 km / 18.8 km/l / 44.2 US mpg
Standing 0 – 100 km/h3.9 sec
Standing 0 – 140 km/h7.1 sec
Standing 1/4 Mile12.8 sec
Acceleration 60-100 km/h4.5 sec
Acceleration 60-140 km/h9.5 sec
Acceleration 100-140 km/h7.1 sec
Top Speed202.9 km/h / 126 mph