MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro (2010)

Entry updated

Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
749.9 cc / 45.7 cu-in
Power
67.3 kW / 92 hp @ 8750 rpm
Torque
82 Nm / 8.36 kgf-m / 60.4 lb/ft / @ 4500 rpm
Seat height
870 mm / 34.2 in

The full picture.

The Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro (2010) is a four-stroke motorcycle with a longitudinal 90-degree V twin engine, DOHC, and four valves per cylinder. The bike has a capacity of 749.9 cc / 45.7 cu-in, a 11.0:1 compression ratio, and is liquid cooled. It has an integrated engine management system and latest generation 3 maps (Sport, Touring, Rain) Ride-by-Wire throttle management. The bike is electronically ignited and has two spark plugs per cylinder. The six-speed transmission is chain-driven with a wet sump lubrication system. The motorcycle has a modular steel trellis frame secured to albumin side plates by high steel bolts, and front suspension of A43 mm Upside-down fork. The front brakes include two A320 mm discs and a 4 piston caliper, while the rear brakes include a single A240 mm disc and 1 piston caliper. The Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro (2010) weighs 186 kg / 409 lbs and has a fuel capacity of 12 litres / 3.17 US gal. The motorcycle has a top speed of 202.9 km/h / 126 mph and can reach standing 0-100 km/h in 3.9 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia SMV 750 Dorsoduro

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineFour stroke, longitudinal 90 degreesV twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity749.9 cc / 45.7 cu-in
Bore x Stroke92 x 56.4 mm
Compression Ratio11.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Exhaust2 into 1 exhaust system in 100% stainless steel with three-way catalytic converter and lambda probe
LubricationWet sump
InductionIntegrated engine management system. Latest generation 3 maps (Sport, Touring, Rain) Ride-by-Wire throttle management.
IgnitionDigital electronic, integrated with the injection, two spark plugs per cylinder
StartingElectric
Max Power67.3 kW / 92 hp @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque82 Nm / 8.36 kgf-m / 60.4 lb/ft / @ 4500 rpm
ClutchMultiplate wet clutch, hydraulically operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 36:14 (2.57) / 2nd 32:17 (1.88) / 3rd 30:20 (1.5) / 4th 28:22 (1.27) / 5th 23:/26 (0.88) / 6th 24:25 (0.96)
FrameModular steal trellis secured to albumin side plates by high steal bolts.
Front Suspension~A43 mm Upside-down fork.
Front Wheel Travel167 mm / 6.5 in
Rear SuspensionAluminium alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss. Hydraulic shock absorber adjustable in spring preload and rebound damping.
Rear Wheel Travel150 mm / 5.9 in
Front Brakes2 x ~A320 mm discs, 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle ~A240 mm disc, 1 piston caliper
WheelsAluminium alloy
Front Wheel3.5 x 17
Rear Wheel6.00 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
DimensionsLength 2216 mm / 8732 in Width 905 mm / 35.6 in Height 1185 mm / 46.6 in at instrument panel
Seat height870 mm / 34.2 in
Dry Weight186 kg / 409 lbs
Fuel Capacity12 Litres / 3.17 US gal
Consumption Average5.3 L/100 km / 18.8 km/l / 44.2 US mpg
Standing 0 – 100 km/h3.9 sec
Standing 0 – 140 km/h7.1 sec
Standing 1/4 Mile12.8 sec
Acceleration 60-100 km/h4.5 sec
Acceleration 60-140 km/h9.5 sec
Acceleration 100-140 km/h7.1 sec
Top Speed202.9 km/h / 126 mph