MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia RXV 550 (2006-07)

Entry updated

Aprilia RXV 450 (2006)

At a glance

Capacity
549 cc / 33.5 cu in
Power
52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 13000 rpm
Torque
65.9 Nm / 6.7 kgf-m / 48.6 lb-ft @ 10900 rpm

The full picture.

The Aprilia RXV 550 was a motorcycle produced in 2006-07. It had a four-stroke, 77-degree V-twin cylinder engine with a capacity of 549cc/33.5cu in. The bike was liquid-cooled, had a 12.0:1 compression ratio, and used an integrated engine management system to control ignition and fuel injection. The throttle body was about 40mm. Ignition was electronic and starting was electric.

The motorcycle was capable of producing 52.2 kW/70 hp at 13000 rpm and generating 65.9 Nm/6.7 kgf-m/48.6 lb-ft of torque at 10900 rpm. The bike was equipped with a 5-speed transmission and had a final drive chain.

The frame of the Aprilia RXV 550 had a steel perimeter with alloy vertical members. The front suspension was an upside-down fork that was approximately 45mm in size and had double adjustment. The rear suspension had a box section aluminum swingarm with a cast body and hydraulic monoshock with compression and rebound adjustment.

The front brakes featured a single 270mm disc and a four-piston caliper. The rear brakes had a single 240mm disc with a two-piston caliper. Both braking systems were hydraulic. The front tire was a 90/90-21 size while and the rear tire was a 140/80-18 size.

The dry weight of the bike was 129 kg/284 lbs and it had a fuel capacity of 7.8 liters/2.1 US gallons.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia RXV 550

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2006 – 07
EngineFour stroke, 77 degrees V-twin cylinder
Capacity549 cc / 33.5 cu in
Bore x Stroke80 x 55 mm
Compression Ratio12.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
InductionIntegrated engine management system controlling ignition and fuel injection. Throttle body: ~A40 mm
IgnitionElectronic
StartingElectric
Max Power52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 13000 rpm
Max Torque65.9 Nm / 6.7 kgf-m / 48.6 lb-ft @ 10900 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel perimeter frame with alloy vertical members
Front Suspension~A45 mm Upside down fork, double adjustment
Rear SuspensionBox section aluminium swingarm with cast body, Hydraulic monoshock with compression and rebound adjustment
Front BrakesSingle ~A270 mm disc, 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle ~A240 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/90 -21
Rear Tyre140/80 -18
Dry Weight129 kg / 284 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.8 Litres / 2.1 US gal