MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia RSV 1000 Mille R (2008)

Entry updated

Aprilia RSV 1000 Mille R (2008)

At a glance

Capacity
997.6 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
105.2 kW / 143 hp @ 10000 rpm
Torque
107 Nm / 10.9 kgf-m / 78.9 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
Seat height
810 mm / 31.9 in

The full picture.

The Aprilia RSV 1000 Mille R is a motorcycle model from 2008. It has a four-stroke engine, longitudinal 60-degree V-twin, DOHC, four valves per cylinder, and a capacity of 997.6 cc / 60.9 cu-in. The compression ratio is 11.8:1, with a dry sump and separate oil tank for lubrication. The induction system is controlled by an electronic engine management system, an indirect multipoint electronic injection, and 57mm throttle body diameter. The ignition is digital electronic with one spark plug per cylinder, started by an electric system. The bike also has a clutch with multiple disk in oil bath with patented PPC-assisted hydraulic control, a 6-speed transmission, and chain for final drive, with a primary drive ratio of 60/31 (1.935). The frame is a box section sloping twin-spar aluminum alloy frame with an adjustable Ohlins Racing steering damper with one-piece mounting. The suspension system includes an Ohlins 43 mm diameter upside-down fork with adjustable compression rebound and preload at the front, and a Sachs hydraulic shock-absorber with adjustable rebound, compression, preload, and length at the rear. The brake system has 2 x 320mm discs and 4-piston calipers at the front, and a single 220mm disc with a 2-piston caliper for the rear. The bike has a top speed of 278.0 km/h / 172.74 mph, a dry weight of 189 Kg / 417 lbs, and a fuel capacity of 18 Litres / 4.8 US gal. It has received positive reviews from Motorcycle-USA / 1000ps.at – 1000ps Test.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia RSV 1000 Mille R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008
EngineFour stroke, longitudinal 60 degreesV twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity997.6 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke97 x 67.5 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.8:1
LubricationDry sump with separate oil tank
InductionIntegrated electronic engine management system. Indirect multipoint electronic injection. Throttle body diameter 57mm.
IgnitionDigital electronic with one spark plugs per cylinder
Spark PlugNGK, DCPR9E
StartingElectric
Max Power105.2 kW / 143 hp @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque107 Nm / 10.9 kgf-m / 78.9 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
ClutchMultiple disk in oil bath with patented PPC Claimed Horsepower: -assisted hydraulic control.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, 40/16 (2.5)
Primary Drive Ratio60/31 (1.935)
Gear Ratio1st 34/15 (2.27), 2nd 31/19 (1.63), 3th 26/20 (1.3), 4th 24/22 (1.091), 5th 24/25 (0.96), 6th 23/26 (0.88)
FrameType: Box section sloping twin-spar aluminium alloy frame Two-chamber adjustable Ohlins Racing steering damper with one-piece mounting.
Front Suspension~Ahlins 43 mm diameter upside-down fork with adjustable compression rebound and preload
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionAluminium alloy double banana swing arm, APS progressive system linkage. Sachs hydraulic shock-absorber with adjustable rebound, compression, preload and length
Rear Wheel Travel133 mm / 5.2 in
Front Brakes2 x 320mm discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50 ZR17
Rake25 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionsLength 2035 mm / 80.1 in Width 730 mm / 28.7 in Height 1130 mm / 44.5 in
Wheelbase1415 mm / 55.7 in
Seat Height810 mm / 31.9 in
Dry Weight189 Kg / 417 lbs
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 US gal
Reserve4 Litres / 1.1 US gal
Standing 1/4 Mile10.7 sec
Acceleration 60-140 km/h10.2 sec
Top Speed278.0 km/h / 172.74 mph
ReviewsMotorcycle-USA / 1000ps.at – 1000ps Test