MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia RS 125 (1995)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
125 cc / 7.6 cu in
Power
24.8 kW / 34 hp @ 11000 rpm
Torque
25 Nm / 2.5 kgf-m / 18.4 lb-ft @ 9000 rpm

The full picture.

The Aprilia RS 125SP Chesterfield Max Biaggi Replica motorcycle was produced in 1995 and features a two-stroke, single-cylinder engine with reed valve induction and a capacity of 125cc. It has a liquid-cooled cooling system and a compression ratio of 14.5:1. The bike has a Dell’Orto VHSB 34LD induction system and electronic ignition. The maximum power output is 24.8 kW / 34 hp at 11,000 RPM with a maximum torque of 25 Nm / 2.5 kgf-m / 18.4 lb-ft at 9,000 RPM. The transmission is 6-speed with a chain drive. It has 40mm upside-down forks in the front suspension with 120mm wheel travel, and a monoshock rear suspension with the same wheel travel. The bike has a single 320 mm disc with a 4-piston caliper in the front and a single 240 mm disc with a 2-piston caliper in the rear. The front and rear tires are sized 110/70-17 and 150/60-17, respectively. The dry weight of the bike is 115 kg / 254 lbs, and it has a fuel capacity of 11.5 litres / 3.0 US gal. The average fuel consumption is 19.5 km/lit. The braking distance from 60-0 km/h is 13.2 m, and from 100-0 km/h, it is 37.9 m. The standing quarter-mile time is 14.3 seconds, with a speed of 148.0 km/h. The top speed of the bike is 171.3 km/h or 106.4 mph. The information is sourced from a Tuttomoto 1994 road test.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia RS 125SP Chesterfield Max Biaggi Replica

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1995
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder, reed valves induction
Capacity125 cc / 7.6 cu in
Bore x Stroke54 x 54.5mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio14.5:1
InductionDell’Orto VHSB 34LD
IgnitionElectronic
Max Power24.8 kW / 34 hp @ 11000 rpm
Max Torque25 Nm / 2.5 kgf-m / 18.4 lb-ft @ 9000 rpm
Transmission / Drive6 Speed / chain
Front Suspension40mm Upside-down forks. 120mm wheel travel
Rear SuspensionMonoshock. 120mm wheel travel
Front BrakesSingle 320 mm discs, 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre150/60-17
Dry Weight115 kg / 254 lbs
Fuel Capacity11.5 Litres / 3.0 US gal
Consumption Average19.5 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.2 / 37.9 m
Standing 1/4 Mile14.3 sec / 148.0 km/h
Top Speed171.3 km/h / 106.4 mph
Road TestTuttomoto 1994