MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia Dorsoduro 900 (2019)

Entry updated

Aprilia Dorsoduro 900 (2019)

At a glance

Capacity
896.1 cc / 54.6 cu-in
Power
70.0 kW / 95.2 hp @ 8750 rpm
Torque
90.0 Nm / 9.17 kg-m @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
870 mm / 34.2 in

The full picture.

The 2019 Aprilia SMV 900 Dorsoduro motorcycle has a four-stroke, 90-degree V-twin engine with a capacity of 896.1cc and a bore and stroke of 92 x 67.4mm. It has a compression ratio of 11.0:1, liquid cooling, and a wet sump lubrication system. The exhaust is made of 100% stainless steel and sports a 2-in-1 design with a 3-way catalytic converter and oxygen sensor. The engine management system is integrated with injection with a 3-map Ride-by-Wire throttle valve opening management system, including Sport, Touring, and Rain modes. The digital electronic ignition is also integrated with the injection, with power delivery of 70.0kW / 95.2hp at 8750rpm and 90.0Nm / 9.17kg-m of torque at 6500rpm. It has a 6-speed transmission with a chain final drive, and its modular tubular steel frame is fastened to aluminum side plates with high-strength bolts. Its front suspension has hydraulic rebound damping and spring preload with a 41mm upside-down fork, while the aluminum alloy swingarm and hydraulic shock absorber with adjustable extension and spring preload make up the rear suspension. The bike has a 26-degree rake and a 108mm/4.2in trail with a wheelbase of 1500mm/59.0in, a seat height of 870mm/34.2in, and dimensions of 2210mm/87.0in length, 905mm/35.6in width, and 1100mm/43.3in height. The dry weight of the bike is 186kg/409lbs, and its fuel capacity is 12 litres/3.17 US gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia SMV 900 Dorsoduro

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2019
EngineFour stroke, longitudinal 90 degreesV twin, DOHC, with mixed gear/chain timing system,4 valves per cylinder
Capacity896.1 cc / 54.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke92 x 67.4 mm
Compression Ratio11.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump
Exhaust100% stainless steel 2-in-1 with 3-way catalytic converter and oxygen sensor
InductionIntegrated engine management system. Injection with 3-map Ride- by-wire throttle valve opening management (Sport, Touring, Rain)
IgnitionDigital electronic, integrated with the injection
StartingElectric
Max Power70.0 kW / 95.2 hp @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque90.0 Nm / 9.17 kg-m @ 6500 rpm
ClutchMultiplate wet clutch, hydraulically operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 14/36 (2.57) 2nd 17/32 (1.88) 3rd 20/30 (1.5) 4th 22/28 (1.27) 5th 23/26 (1.13) 6th 24/25 (1.04)
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, drive ratio: 38/71 (1.87)
Secondary DriveChain-driven
FrameModular tubular steel frame fastened to aluminum side plates by high strength bolts. Dismountable rear frame
Front SuspensionUpside-down fork, stanchions 41 mm. Adjustable hydraulic rebound damping and spring preload.
Front Wheel Travel160 mm / 6.3 in
Rear SuspensionAluminum alloy swingarm. Hydraulic shock absorber with adjustable extension and spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel160 mm / 6.3 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm discs, stainless floating discs. Radial, four-piston callipers. Metal braided brake hose
Rear BrakesSingle 240 mm disc, Single piston calliper. Metal braided line.
WheelsAluminium alloy
Front Wheel3.5 x 17
Rear Wheel6.00 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake26 degrees
Trail108 mm / 4.2 in
DimensionsLength 2210 mm / 87.0 in Width 905 mm / 35.6 in Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in
Wheelbase1500 mm / 59.0 in
Seat height870 mm / 34.2 in
Dry Weight186 kg / 409 lbs
Fuel Capacity12 Litres / 3.17 US gal