MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha WR 250 R (2010-11)

Entry updated

Yamaha WR 250 R (2010-11)

At a glance

Capacity
249 / 15.2 cub in.
Power
22.6 kW / 30.3 hp @ 10 000 rpm
Torque
23.7 Nm 2.42 kgf-m / 17.5 lb-ft. @ 8 000 rpm
Seat height
930 mm / 36.6 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha WR 250R is a four-stroke, single-cylinder motorcycle with a capacity of 249cc. It has a liquid-cooled engine with a compression ratio of 11.8:1 and uses electronic fuel injection for induction. The bike has a maximum power of 22.6 kW at 10,000 rpm and a maximum torque of 23.7 Nm at 8,000 rpm. It has a six-speed transmission with a chain final drive.

The front suspension consists of a telescopic fork with 280mm of travel and the rear suspension is swingarm link suspension with a mono-shock and 270mm of travel. The front brake is a single 250mm disc and the rear brake is a single 230mm disc. The rims are 1.60×21 inches in the front and 2.15×18 inches in the rear with tires measuring 80/100-21 and 120/80-18, respectively.

The bike has a wheelbase of 1420mm and a seat height of 930mm with a dry weight of 126kg. It has a fuel capacity of 7.6 litres and can average 28.0 km/lit of fuel consumption. The standing quarter-mile time is 16.2 seconds and the top speed is 131.9 km/h or 82 mph. Reviewers at Motorcycle.com gave the bike a generally positive review.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha WR 250R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010 – 11
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve
Capacity249 / 15.2 cub in.
Bore x Stroke77 x 53.6 mm
Compression Ratio11.8:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationDry sump
InductionElectronic fuel injection
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power22.6 kW / 30.3 hp @ 10 000 rpm
Max Torque23.7 Nm 2.42 kgf-m / 17.5 lb-ft. @ 8 000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel280 mm / 11.0 in.
Rear SuspensionSwingarm link suspension, mono-shock
Rear Wheel Travel270 mm / 10.6 in.
Front BrakesSingle 250mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 230mm disc
Front Rim1.60 x 21 in
Front Tyre80/100 -21
Rear Rim2.15 x 18 in.
Rear Tyre120/80 -18
Wheelbase1420 mm / 55.9 in.
Seat Height930 mm / 36.6 in
Dry Weight126 kg / 278 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.6 Litres / 2.0 US gal
Consumption Average28.0 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile16.2 sec
Top Speed131.9 km/h / 82 mph
ReviewMotorcycle.com