MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha WR 125X (2015)

Entry updated

Yamaha WR 125X (2015)

At a glance

Capacity
124.7
Power
10.9 kW / 15 hp @ 9000 rpm
Torque
12.2 Nm / 1.24 kgf-m @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
920 mm / 36.2 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha WR 125X is a 2015 motorcycle with a four-stroke, forward-inclined single-cylinder DOHC, 4-valve engine and a capacity of 124.7. It is liquid-cooled and has a compression ratio of 11.2:1. Fuel injection is used for induction, with TCI used for ignition. The motorcycle is electrically started and can produce 10.9 kW or 15 hp at 9000 RPM. The clutch is wet with multiple coil springs, and the transmission has five-speed. The Yamaha WR 125X has a steel double-cradle frame and Telescopic fork suspension at the front, with 210 mm or 8.2 in of wheel travel. The rear suspension is a swinging arm link suspension with 230 mm or 9.0 in of wheel travel. Its front and rear brakes consist of a single 298 mm and 220 mm disc, respectively. The bike has 110/70-17 front and 140/70-17 rear tires. Its Rake is 25 degrees, and its trail is 79 mm/3.1 in. The wheelbase measures 1430 mm/56.3 in, and the seat height is 920 mm/36.2 in. The bike weighs 137 kg/302 lbs and has a fuel capacity of 8.5 litres/2.2 US gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha WR 125X

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2015
EngineFour stroke, forward inclined single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve
Capacity124.7
Bore x Stroke52 x 58.6 mm
Cooling SystemLLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.2:1
LubricatinWet sump
InductionFuel injection
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power10.9 kW / 15 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque12.2 Nm / 1.24 kgf-m @ 6000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple coil spring
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 70/30 (2.333) 2nd 46/15 (3.067) 3rd 33/16 (2.063) 4th 30/19 (1.579) 5th 34/27 (1.259) 6th 25/24 (1.042)
FrameSteel double cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel210 mm / 8.2 in
Rear SuspensionSwinging arm link suspension
Rear Wheel Travel230 ,mm / 9.0 in
Front BrakesSingle 298mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre140/70-17
Rake25 degrees
Trail79 mm / 3.1 in
Wheelbase1430 mm / 56.3 in
Seat Height920 mm / 36.2 in
Wet Weight137 kg / 302 lbs
Fuel Capacity8.5 Litres / 2..2 US gal