MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF (2014)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
133.9 kW / 182 hp @ 12500 rpm
Torque
115.5 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.8 in

The full picture.

The 2014 Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 is a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder motorcycle with 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 998 cc. It has a compression ratio of 12.8:1 and is cooled by liquid. The engine oil is synthetic and the lubrication is wet sump. The motorcycle has Mikuni 45mm throttle body fuel injection and TCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition. The Yamaha YZF has a six-speed transmission with cable-operated multiplate wet slipper clutch and final drive is by an “O” ring chain. The motorcycle has a delta box V aluminium frame and 43mm inverted telescopic fork with adjustable preload, compression damping, and rebound damping. The rear suspension is a single shock with piggyback reservoir with adjustability for hi-/lo-speed compression damping, rebound damping, and spring preload. The front and rear brakes are 2x 310mm discs with 6 piston calipers and a single 220mm disc with 1 piston caliper, respectively. The front tyre is 120/70 ZR17 and the rear tyre is 190/55 ZR17. It has a length of 2070 mm, width of 715 mm, height of 1130 mm, a wheelbase of 1415 mm, and seat height of 835 mm. The motorcycle weighs 177 kg dry and 206 kg wet. It has a fuel capacity of 18 litres and a standing 1/4 mile time of 10.5 seconds. The top speed of the Yamaha YZF is 280.9 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF 1000 R1

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke78 X 52.2 mm
Compression Ratio12.8:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
LubricationWet sump
InductionMikuni 45mm throttle body FI
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power133.9 kW / 182 hp @ 12500 rpm
Max Torque115.5 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
ClutchCable-operated multiplate wet slipper clutch.
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive“O” ring chain
Gear Ratio1st 38/15 (2.533) 2nd 33/16 (2.063) 3rd 37/21 (1.762) 4th 35/23 (1.522) 5th 30/22 (1.364) 6th 33/26 (1.269)
FrameDeltabox V aluminium
Front Suspension43mm inverted telescopic fork w/adjustable preload, compression damping, rebound damping;
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionSingle shock w/piggyback reservoir; adjustable for hi-/lo-speed compression damping, rebound damping, spring preload,
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 310mm discs 6 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
Rake24 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionsLength 2070 mm / 81.5 in Width 715 mm / 28.1 in Height 1130 mm / 44.5 in
Wheelbase1415 mm / 55.7 in
Ground Clearance135mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.8 in
Dry Weight177 kg / 389.4 lb
Wet Weight206 kg / 454 lb
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 gal
Standing 1/4 Mile10.5 sec
Top Speed280.9 km/h