MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia RXV 550i (2008)

Entry updated

Aprilia RXV 550i (2008)

At a glance

Capacity
549 cc / 33.5 cu in
Power
52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 13000 rpm
Torque
65.9 Nm / 6.7 kgf-m / 48.6 lb-ft @ 10900 rpm

The full picture.

The Aprilia RXV 550i is a motorcycle model from 2008 with a four-stroke, 77-degree V-twin cylinder engine that has a capacity of 549 cc. It has a compression ratio of 12.0:1 and is liquid-cooled. The engine management system controls both ignition and fuel injection, with a throttle body of about 40 mm. The electric starting system allows for a maximum power output of 52.2 kW or 70 hp at 13000 rpm, and a maximum torque of 65.9 Nm or 48.6 lb-ft at 10900 rpm. The 5-speed transmission drives the chain final drive, and the steel perimeter frame with alloy vertical members supports the motorcycle. The Aprilia RXV 550i has an upside-down fork with a double adjustment of around 45 mm and a box-section aluminum swingarm with cast body, hydraulic monoshock, compression, and rebound adjustment for the rear suspension. The motorcycle is equipped with a single 270 mm disc with a 4-piston caliper and a single 240 mm disc with a 2-piston caliper for rear brakes. The front and rear tires are 90/90 -21 and 140/80 -18, respectively. At a weight of 129 kg or 284 lbs, the fuel capacity is 7.8 Litres or 2.1 US gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia RXV 550i

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008
EngineFour stroke, 77 degrees V-twin cylinder
Capacity549 cc / 33.5 cu in
Bore x Stroke80 x 55 mm
Compression Ratio12.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
InductionIntegrated engine management system controlling ignition and fuel injection. Throttle body: ~A40 mm
IgnitionElectronic
StartingElectric
Max Power52.2 kW / 70 hp @ 13000 rpm
Max Torque65.9 Nm / 6.7 kgf-m / 48.6 lb-ft @ 10900 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel perimeter frame with alloy vertical members
Front Suspension~A45 mm Upside down fork, double adjustment
Rear SuspensionBox section aluminium swingarm with cast body, Hydraulic monoshock with compression and rebound adjustment
Front BrakesSingle ~A270 mm disc, 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle ~A240 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/90 -21
Rear Tyre140/80 -18
Dry Weight129 kg / 284 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.8 Litres / 2.1 US gal